Skip to main content

Last verified

The Bay Area's bike share, Bay Wheels, is now called Lyft Bike, with the same memberships. It runs in San Francisco, Oakland, Berkeley, Emeryville, Daly City and San Jose, with classic bikes and e-bikes. A single ride costs a $1.00 unlock plus a per-minute price.

Prices

PlanPriceClassic bikeE-bike
Single ride$1.00 unlock$0.19 per minute$0.49 per minute
Day pass$15 per day30 minutes free per ride for 24 hours, then $0.19 per minuteFree unlock, $0.49 per minute
Month pass$29 per month45 minutes free per ride, then $0.17 per minuteFree unlock, $0.17 per minute
Annual membership$165 per yearSame as month passSame as month pass
Lyft Pink All Access$199 per yearSame as month passSame as month pass

Bike Share for All offers a $5 membership to qualifying residents. Check current prices and conditions in the Lyft app or on lyft.com before you ride.

Finding a bike

  • The map shows stations with the number of bikes available (turn on the Bay Wheels layer).
  • BART and Muni Metro station pages list the nearest bike stations.

Station availability comes from the operator's public system data and may not be real time. SFTransit is not affiliated with Lyft or Bay Wheels.